Penn Arts & Sciences Logo

Faculty Listing by Field of Research

  1. Applied Topology and Geometry
  2. Calculus of Variations
  3. Computation Theory
  4. Data Theory and Analysis
  5. Finance and Economics
  6. Game Theory
  7. Genomics
  8. Geophysics
  9. Imaging and Image Analysis
  10. Linguistics
  11. Machine Learning
  12. Materials
  13. Mathematical Biology
  14. Neuroscience
  15. Optimization
  16. PDE/Harmonic Analysis
  17. Probability
  18. Robotics
  19. Scientific Computation

 

1) Applied Topology and Geometry

Chris Croke

Robert Ghrist

Herman Gluck

Randy Kamien

Ladislav Kavan

2) Calculus of Variations

John Bassani

Ryan Hynd

Pedro Ponte-Castaneda

Celia Reina

3) Computation Theory

Sampath Kannan

        Andre Scedrov

4) Data Theory and Analysis

Danielle Bassett

Larry Brown

Andreas Buja

Tony Cai

Dean Foster

James Gee

Ed George

Phil Gressman

Michael Kearns

Junhyong Kim

Hongzhe Li

Phil Nelson

Alexander Rakhlin

Aaron Roth

Dylan Small

Yun S. Song

Lyle Ungar

Abraham Wyner

Nancy Zhang

5) Finance and Economics

Ryan Hynd

Michael Kearns

Harvey Rubin

Kent Smetters

J. Michael Steele

6) Game Theory

Michael Kearns

Alexander Rakhlin

Aaron Roth

Rakesh Vohra

7) Genomics

Warren Ewens

Shane Jensen

Junhyong Kim

Hongzhe Li

Elchanan Mossel

Dylan Small

Yun S. Song

Lyle Ungar

Nancy Zhang

8) Geophysics

Doug Jerolmack

9) Imaging and Image Analysis

Danielle Bassett

Chris Croke

Christos Davatzikos

Nader Engheta

Charles Epstein

Jean Gallier

James Gee

Vadim Markel

Lyle Ungar

Abraham Wyner

10) Linguistics

Dean Foster

Mark Liberman

Lyle Ungar

11) Machine Learning

Christos Davatzikos

James Gee

Ed George

Dean Foster

Shane Jensen

Michael Kearns

Junhyong Kim

Daniel Lee

Elchanan Mossel

Aaron Roth

Yun S. Song

J. Michael Steele

Lyle Ungar

Abraham Wyner

12) Materials

John Bassani

Danielle Bassett

Nadar Engheta

Doug Jerolmack

Randy Kamien

Andrea Liu

Vadim Markel

Pedro Ponte-Castaneda

Prashant Purohit

Celia Reina

David Srolovitz

13) Mathematical Biology

Danielle Bassett

Charles Epstein

Warren Ewens

Mark Goulian

Sampath Kannan

Junhyong Kim

Vijay Kumar

Andrea Liu

Elchanan Mossel

Phil Nelson

Joshua Plotkin

Prashant Purohit

Harvey Rubin

Yun S. Song

Nancy Zhang

14) Neuroscience

Danielle Bassett

Daniel Lee

Dylan Small

15) Optimization

Ali Jadbabaie

Dan Koditschek

Alexander Rakhlin

Kent Smetters

Rakesh Vohra

16) PDE/Harmonic Analysis

Dennis Deturck

Nader Engheta

Charles Epstein

Phil Gressman

Ryan Hynd

Jerry Kazdan

Vadim Markel

Robert Strain

17) Probability

James Haglund

Sampath Kannan

Junhyong Kim

Elchanan Mossel

Robin Pemantle

Joshua Plotkin

Alexander Rakhlin

Kent Smetters

Yun S. Song

J. Michael Steele

18) Robotics

Chris Croke

Kostas Daniilidis

Jean Gallier

Dan Koditschek

Vijay Kumar

Daniel Lee

George Pappas

19) Scientific Computation

John Bassani

Nadar Engehta

Charles Epstein

Junhyong Kim

Andrea Liu

Vadim Markel

Celia Reina

Kent Smetters

David Srolovitz