Penn Arts & Sciences Logo

Faculty Listing by Field of Research

  1. Applied Topology and Geometry
  2. Calculus of Variations
  3. Computation Theory
  4. Continuum Mechanics (under construction)
  5. Data Theory and Analysis
  6. Finance and Economics
  7. Game Theory
  8. Genomics
  9. Geophysics
  10. Imaging and Image Analysis
  11. Linguistics
  12. Machine Learning
  13. Materials
  14. Mathematical Biology
  15. Neuroscience
  16. Optimization
  17. PDE/Harmonic Analysis
  18. Probability
  19. Robotics
  20. Scientific Computation

 

1) Applied Topology and Geometry

Robert Ghrist

Herman Gluck

Randy Kamien

2) Calculus of Variations

John Bassani

Ryan Hynd

Pedro Ponte-Castaneda

Celia Reina

3) Computation Theory

Sampath Kannan

        Andre Scedrov

4) Data Theory and Analysis

Danielle Bassett

Andreas Buja

Tony Cai

James Gee

Ed George

Phil Gressman

Michael Kearns

Junhyong Kim

Hongzhe Li

Phil Nelson

Aaron Roth

Dylan Small

Lyle Ungar

Abraham Wyner

Nancy Zhang

5) Finance and Economics

Ryan Hynd

Michael Kearns

Harvey Rubin

Kent Smetters

6) Game Theory

Michael Kearns

Aaron Roth

Rakesh Vohra

7) Genomics

Shane Jensen

Junhyong Kim

Hongzhe Li

Dylan Small

Lyle Ungar

Nancy Zhang

8) Geophysics

Doug Jerolmack

9) Imaging and Image Analysis

Danielle Bassett

Christos Davatzikos

Nader Engheta

Charles Epstein

Jean Gallier

James Gee

Lyle Ungar

Abraham Wyner

10) Linguistics

Mark Liberman

Lyle Ungar

11) Machine Learning

Christos Davatzikos

James Gee

Ed George

Shane Jensen

Michael Kearns

Junhyong Kim

Aaron Roth

Lyle Ungar

Abraham Wyner

12) Materials

John Bassani

Danielle Bassett

Nadar Engheta

Doug Jerolmack

Randy Kamien

Andrea Liu

Pedro Ponte-Castaneda

Prashant Purohit

Celia Reina

David Srolovitz

13) Mathematical Biology

Danielle Bassett

Charles Epstein

Mark Goulian

Sampath Kannan

Junhyong Kim

Vijay Kumar

Andrea Liu

Phil Nelson

Joshua Plotkin

Prashant Purohit

Harvey Rubin

Nancy Zhang

14) Neuroscience

Danielle Bassett

Daniel Lee

Dylan Small

15) Optimization

Dan Koditschek

Alexander Rakhlin

Kent Smetters

Rakesh Vohra

16) PDE/Harmonic Analysis

Dennis Deturck

Nader Engheta

Charles Epstein

Phil Gressman

Ryan Hynd

Robert Strain

17) Probability

James Haglund

Sampath Kannan

Junhyong Kim

Robin Pemantle

Joshua Plotkin

Kent Smetters

18) Robotics

Kostas Daniilidis

Jean Gallier

Dan Koditschek

Vijay Kumar

George Pappas

19) Scientific Computation

John Bassani

Nadar Engehta

Charles Epstein

Junhyong Kim

Andrea Liu

Celia Reina

Kent Smetters

David Srolovitz